Substitute Notice

Notice to our clients about a data security incident

This notice is to make our customers aware of a security incident at Ambry Genetics Corporation (“Ambry”) that may have involved our customers’ personal information. We take the security of our customers’ information seriously, and we deeply regret any inconvenience this may cause.

What happened?

Our security team identified unauthorized access to an employee’s email account between January 22-24, 2020. We promptly initiated an investigation, with the assistance of outside experts. The investigation was unable to determine whether there was unauthorized access to, or acquisition of, any particular information from the email account, and we are not aware of any misuse of any personal information. Nevertheless, we are notifying our customers because customer personal information may have been impacted.

What information was involved?

Specifically, the security incident may have resulted in the disclosure of customers’ names, medical information, information related to customers’ use of Ambry’s services, and in a relatively small number of instances, Social Security numbers.

What we are doing

We have taken steps designed to prevent this type of event from happening again, including through an ongoing effort to enhance our security measures and to provide additional training to employees. Out of an abundance of caution, we also are offering identity monitoring services to potentially impacted individuals.

Where to go for more information

For more information about these services or questions about how this incident may have affected you, please call (1-888-921-0515), Monday through Friday from 8:00 a.m. to 5:30 p.m. Central Time.

If you believe you are the victim of identity theft or have reason to believe your personal information has been misused, you should immediately contact the Federal Trade Commission (1-877-438-4338) and/or the Attorney General’s office in your home state. To learn about additional steps you can take to help protect yourself from identity theft, please visit the Federal Trade Commission’s website at https://www.identitytheft.gov/databreach.

Search Results

Start your search...